Working Pyramid of Hartford Rotary Club AVENUES OF SERVICE

2017-18 Officers
President –Peter Wilk President Elect – Mark Wolbrink Vice President – T.B.D. Secretary – Ron Schlitt Treasurer – Steve Volkert Past President – Dave Groves
2017-18 Board of Directors

 

INTERNATIONAL VOCATIONAL YOUTH COMMUNITY PROJECTS FUNDRAISING CLUB MEMBERSHIP GROWTH
Director – John Spielmann Director – Dale Anderson Director – Colleen Baus Director – Janean Handel Director – Dave Wolbrink Director- Tim Algiers






World Affairs Seminar

Chair – Ron Schlitt

Julie Wilk, Penny Jo Zagel

Teacher of the Year

Chair – Ron Schlitt

Scott Helms

Gazebo Rotary Park

Chair – Gretchen Vickney

Colleen Baus, Dane Schepp, Loni Jaeger

Wine Tasting

Co-Chair – Loni Jaeger, Janean Handel

Penny Jo Zagel, Melissa Richards, Julie Wilk, Dawn Bondus, Colleen Baus

Meeting Programs

Chair – Joe Konrad

Mark Smits

Induction Ceremonies

Chair – Mike Mally

R I Foundation 

Chair – Fred Wittenberger

Scholarships 

Chair – Ron Schlitt

John Spielmann, Dale Anderson, Julie Wilk, Scott Helms

Grant Request

Chair – T.B.D.

Rotary B&G Club Golf Outing

Chair – Scott Moore

Fred Wittenberger, Matt Schwechel, Ron Schlitt, Tom Doubleday,

Greeter & HS Pick Up

Chair – Scott Helms

Mark Smits

Corporate – Business Invitation Program

Chair – Dave Wolbrink

Tom Doubleday

 

Clean Water & Sanitation 

Chair – Dave Wolbrink

Honors Academic Recognition Program

Chair – Ron Schlitt

Julie Wilk

 Literacy

Chair – Julie Wilk

Loni Jaeger

Packer Raffle

Chair – Fred Wittenberger

Dane Schepp, Penny Jo Zagel

Fellowship

Chair – Betsy Wittenberger

Loni Jaeger, Colleen Baus, Janean Handel

 

Personal New Member Invitation Program

Chair – Dave Wolbrink

Guatemala Medical & Scholarships 

Chair – Peter Wilk

Dave Wolbrink, Greg Ledesma

Youth Foreign Exchange

Chair – John Spielmann

Tom Doubleday, Betsy Wittenberger, Colleen Baus, Penny Jo Zagel

Grapes, Hops & Greens Golf Outing

Chair – Janean Handel

Betsy Wittenberger

Historian

Chair – Mike Mally

John Spielmann

Social Media for New Members and Club Promotion

Chair – Erin Wilk

Melissa Richards

Polio Plus Fundraising

Chair – Tim Algiers

Mike Mally

Youth Exchange Weekend

Chair- Tom Doubleday

Club Support – Web Page

Chair – T.B.D.

Game of Skill & Birthday Raffle

Chair – Mark Wolbrink

Janean Handel

Sergeant at Arms

Chair – Mark Smits

Jeff Millikin

Paul Harris Fellowship

Chair – Tim Purman

Fireside Chats

Chair – Matt Schwechel

Nominating Committee (past three presidents) Dave Groves, Matt Schwechel, Penny Jo Zagel
Bulletin

Chair – Ron Schlitt


Hartford Rotary Past Presidents

Elmo Sawyer 1924-25 Armand Hauser 1925-26
Roy Bailey 1926-27 R.O.Klink 1927-28
H.E.Pelzer 1928-29 H. Westenberger 1929-30
R.E.Brasure 1930-31 O.C.McCollow 1931-32
J.G.Hoffman 1932-33 A.F.Westphal 1933-34
C.J.Rhodes 1934-35 W.L.Kissel 1935-36
Harry Heppe 1936-37 John Kenny 1937-38
John J.Shinners 1938-39 John Kofel 1939-40
Henry Juergens 1940-41 Ed C. Schauer 1941-42
Oliver B. Reese 1942-43 Horace M. Kendall 1943-44
Otto Bein 1944-45 Stanley Leach 1945-46
Orin Endlich 1946-47 Charles Harris 1947-48
Oscar Schindelholz 1948-49 Thomas J. Manning 1949-50
W. D. Odenberger 1950-51 C. E. Nodolf 1951-52
F. S. Clausen 1952-53 H. A. Christiansen 1953-54
E. Rudersdorf 1954-55 Milt Belongie 1955-56
Harold Schmidt 1956-57 Leroy Lopas 1957-58
John Discher 1958-59 Clement Mueller 1959-60
Kenneth Stewart 1960-61 Don Odgers 1961-62
Vern Barnum 1962-63 Larry Nightingale 1963-64
Jules Matsoff 1964-65 Gene Wittenberger 1965-66
Wally Reinemann 1966-67 Leo Scholz 1967-68
Paul Bringe 1968-69 Don Radke 1969-70
Curt Witte  1970-71 Robert Clarenbach 1971-72
Jim Sarafiny 1972-73 Dean Mitchell 1973-74
Robert Brandt 1974-75 Jim Doubleday 1975-76
Roger Moore 1976-77 Glenn Broker 1977-78
James Jaeger 1978-79 Lou Darin 1979-80
Robert Acker 1980-81 Robert Klockow 1981-82
John Fulwider (PDG) 1982-83 Robert McLean 1983-84
Jerry Gresenz 1984-85 Dick Meloy 1985-86
Lyn Schuette 1986-87 Tom Black 1987-88
Gordon Knoke 1988-89 Mike Mally* 1989-90
Terry Birkholz 1990-91 Floyd Brenholt 1991-92
Don Langenfeld 1992-93 Brian Priestaf 1993-94
Verlin Wandrey 1994-95 Sandra Kelly 1995-96
Dave Rohrer 1996-97 Dick Zimmerman 1997-98
Ed Majkowski 1998-99 Tom Hostad* 1999-00
June Ertenberg 2000-01 Kevin Gehring 2001-02
Fred Wittenberger* 2002-03 Tim Purman* 2003-04
Rudy Ibric 2004-05 Thom Brown 2005-06
Greg Ledesma* 2006-07 Loni Jaeger* 2007-08
Gretchen Vickney* 2008-09 Betsy Wittenberger* 2009-10
Ron Schlitt* 2010-11 Tom Doubleday* 2011-12
Penny Jo Zagel* 2012-13 Matt Schwechel* 2013-14
Dave Groves* 2014-15 Lisa Olson 2015-16
Peter Wilk* 2016-17

                                                        * Still Active


Paul Harris Fellows

Active Members Past Members
Tim Algiers Laurie Barz
Dale Anderson Tom Black
Colleen Baus Bob Brandt
Tom Doubleday Floyd Brenholt
David Groves +2 Thom Brown
Janean Handel June Ertenberg
Ed Heck +3 John Fulwider
Tom Hostad Kevin Gehring
Loni Jaeger +1 Gary Heath
Loretta Klassen Mark Heier
Greg Ledesma Reeta Huber
Mike Mally +1 Rudy Ibric
Jeff Millikin Paul Johnsen
Dawn Mueller Brenda Johnston
Irene Parker Sandra Kelly
Tim Purman Bob Kirchman
Melissa Richards Bob Klockow +1
Dane Schepp Patricia Knaebe
Ron Schlitt Cheryl Kuhaupt
Nate Schlotthauer Dave LeFeber
Matt Schwechel +1 Ed Majkowski
Mark Smits Roger Moore
John Spielmann +1 Joni Oechsner
John Stellmacher Lisa Olson
Bob Stumpner +7 Donald Radke
Gretchen Vickney Deborah Reinbold
Peter Wilk Tom Robbins
Betsy Wittenberber +1 Dave Rohrer
Fred Wittenberger +13 Andy Safranski
Dave Wolbrink +4 Lyn Schuette
Mike Wollner Brad Traver
Penny Jo Zagel +2 Betty VonGunten
Curt Witte
Matthew Zeman
Dick Zimmerman
Other Non-Members
Dorothy Algiers
Dennis Carroll
Jim Elder
Deceased Members Jean Elder
Terry Birkholz Ila Fulwider (deceased)
Paul Bringe Pat Gresenz
Jerry Gresenz Ted Groves
Greg J Hoffman Barb Heck (deceased)
Bert Hutchison Randy Jaeger (deceased)
Ron Kinney Barbara Klockow
Gordon Knoke Ruth Knoll
Leroy Lopas +2 Gary Koppelberger
Marcel Matenear Don Lieven (deceased)
Jules Matsoff John Lonergan
Bob McLean +2 Nona Lopas (deceased)
Brian Priestaf Arthur J Luthi
Elmilo Regala Kay Mally
John Shinners Mitzi McLean
Doug Smith Pam Priestaf
Verlin Wandrey Barbara Robbins
Gene Wittenberger Adam Schrab
Luke Schrab
Sandra Smith
Benefactors Chuck Steinmetz
Fred Wittenberger Sue Stumpner
Penny Jo Zagel Hunter Traver
Mya Traver
Emma Tucscher
Bequest Society Members Usso Ussui (deceased)
Penny Jo Zagel Marge Wittenberger
Rosie Wolbrink +1
Troy Zagel

Our Goal is 100% Perfect Attendance

The following clubs can help maintain your attendance.

Milwakee Northshore Monday 12:15 pm Pandl’s in Bayside
Oconomowoc Monday 11:45 am Olympia Resort
Port Washington-Saukville Monday 12:00 Noon Nesleits’ Country Inn
Waukesha Monday 12:00 Noon Frame Park – Rotary Building
West Bend Noon Monday 12:05 pm the Norbet (1st & 3rd Mondays)
Check web site for alternate sites on 2nd & 4th Monday
****************
Brookfield Tuesday 12:00 Noon Western Racquet Club
Milwaukee Tuesday 12:00 Noon War Memorial Center
Slinger-Allenton Tuesday 12:10 pm M. J. Stevens
Thiensville-Mequon Tuesday 12:00 Noon Ozaukee Country Club
Waukesha Sunrise Tuesday 7:15 am Country Springs Hotel
West Bend Sunrise Tuesday 7:15 am Lighthouse
****************
Menomonee Falls Wednesday 12:00 Noon North Hills Country Club
Mitchell Field Wednesday 12:00 Noon Mitchell Field Terminal
Pewaukee Wednesday 7:00 am Machine Shed Restaurant
Wauwatosa Wednesday 12:00 Noon Mayfair Mall Community Room
Horicon Wednesday 12:00 Noon Winchester Place
****************
Milwaukee North Sunrise Thursday 7:30 am Pandl’s in Bayside
Cedarburg-Grafton Thursday 12:15 pm June-August Outdoor LocationsSeptember-May Galioto’s Vintage Grille
****************
Hartland-Lake Country Friday 12:00 Noon Max Meier’s Hartland Inn
Mequon-Thiensville Sunrise Friday 7:00 am North Shore Country Club

Hartford – You can get a makeup for attending a Hartford Rotary Club Board of Directors Meeting every third Thursday at 11:00 am at the Chandelier Ballroom.