Changing of the Guard
Working Pyramid of Hartford Rotary Club AVENUES OF SERVICE

2020-21 Officers
President – Steve Volkert President Elect – Mark Lindborg Vice President – Julie Wilk Secretary – Ron Schlitt Treasurer – Colleen Baus Past President – Tim Algiers
2020-21 Board of Directors

Director *2021- Dave Wolbrink 

Director *2021- Gretchen Vickney

Director *2022- Janean Handel

Director *2022- Mike Mally

Director *2023- Peter Wilk

Director *2023- Ane Ohm

Standing Committees
Youth Service

Chair – Mark Lindborg


Club Service

Chair – Dave Wolbrink


Vocational Service

Every Rotarian


Community Service

Chair – Julie Wilk




International Service

Chair – John Spielmann

  Gazebo Rotary Park

Chair – Peter Wilk

Dane Schepp, Gretchen Vickney

Wine Tasting

Chair -Janean Handel

Penny Jo Zagel, Loni Jaeger, Julie Wilk, Dawn Bondhus, Colleen Baus

R I Foundation 

Chair – Fred Wittenberger

Nate Schlotthauer

Scholarships 

Chair – Ron Schlitt

John Spielmann, Dale Anderson, Julie Wilk, Scott Helms

Grant Request

Chair – Dave Wolbrink

Mark Lindborg, Nate Schlotthauer

Rotary B&G Club Golf Outing

Chair – Steve Volkert

Fred Wittenberger, Matt Schwechel, Ron Schlitt, Tom Doubleday,

 

 

Water, Sanitation & Health

Chair – Dave Wolbrink

High School Students of the Month

Chair – Ron Schlitt

Teri Kermendy

 Literacy

Chair – Mark Lindborg

Loni Jaeger, Julie Wilk, Irene Parker

Packer Raffle

Chair – Fred Wittenberger

Dane Schepp, Penny Jo Zagel

 

 

Guatemala Medical & Scholarships 

Chair – Peter Wilk

John Spielmann

Youth Foreign Exchange

Chair – Mark Lindborg

Tom Doubleday, Betsy Wittenberger, John Spielmann, Julie Wilk

Print and Broadcast Media P.R.

Chair – Steve Volkert

Club History 

Chair – Mike Mally

John Spielmann, Irene Parker

Social Media for New Members and Club Promotion

Chair – Erin Wilk

 

Polio Plus Fundraising

Chair – Fred Wittenberger

 

Youth Exchange Weekend

Chair- Tom Doubleday

John Spielmann, Mark Lindborg

Hartford Rotary Foundation

Ron Schlitt

 

Club Administration

Chair – Dave Wolbrink

 

Haiti Veterinary Education

Jay Triick

Paul Harris Fellowship

Chair – Tim Purman

VISION Project

Chair – John Spielmann

Jeff Walters

Directory Committee

Chair – Dave Wolbrink

Fred Wittenberger

Programs

Chair – Mary Brodzeller

Meeting Membership

Chair – Tim Algiers

Ane Ohm, Mark Wolbrink, Tom Hostad

 

Sergeant at Arms

Chair – Mike Mally

Club Support – Web Page

Chair – Fred Wittenberger

Meeting Raffle

Chair – Steve Volkert

Nominating Committee (chaired by President-Elect) Mark Lindborg

Bulletin

Chair – Ron Schlitt

Centennial Celebration 2024

Co-Chair – Gretchen Vickney, Steve Volkert

 

 

Teacher of the Year

Chair – Ron Schlitt

Scott Helms

Mark Smitts

Teri Kermendy

World Affairs Seminar

Chair – Ron Schlitt

Julie Wilk, Penny Jo Zagel

Greeter  & HS Pick Up

Chair – Scott Helms

Fellowship

Co-Chair – Matt Schwechel, Betsy Wittenberger

Loni Jaeger, Colleen Baus, Janean Handel, Penny Jo Zagel, Irene Parker